Mehrgarh Mound 8 Neolithic Cemetery
Neolithic to Chalcolithic·Mehrgarh culture·🇵🇰 Balochistan, Mehrgarh, Pakistan
About
About Mehrgarh Mound 8 Neolithic Cemetery
Mehrgarh Mound 8 Neolithic Cemetery at Balochistan, Mehrgarh, Pakistan is a Neolithic to Chalcolithic ancient village of the Mehrgarh culture tradition, built c. 7000 BCE for peripheral cemetery 32 graves with dental drilling. Stratified excavations, geophysics and radiocarbon document architectural phasing and mortuary/domestic contexts. The site comprises a principal enclosure/mound/platform with ancillary features indicating ritual aggregation and early farming community. Peer-reviewed plans and heritage protection in place.
Why it mattersMehrgarh Mound 8 Neolithic Cemetery at Balochistan, Mehrgarh, Pakistan is a Neolithic to Chalcolithic ancient village of the Mehrgarh culture tradition, built c
Open questions
Mysteries & theories
Mysteries
- 01Chronology and phasing
- 02Landscape function
Theories
- 01Ceremonial centre
- 02Territorial marker
Theories are interpretations, not findings. The seal above tells you how much scholarly weight the place carries.
History
How it came to be
- Built
- c. 7000 BCE
- Period
- Neolithic to Chalcolithic
- Culture
- Mehrgarh culture
- Purpose
- Peripheral cemetery 32 graves with dental drilling
- Excavation
- Excavated
c. 7000 BCE
Initial construction / first occupation at Mehrgarh Mound 8 Neolithic Cemetery
19th–20th century
Excavation and research at Mehrgarh Mound 8 Neolithic Cemetery
On the ground
Structures & features
29.3800° N · 67.6100° E · 31 m · 4 mapped features
Mehrgarh Mound 8 Neolithic Cemetery Main Ancient-Village Feature
ancient villagePrimary ancient-village feature at Mehrgarh Mound 8 Neolithic Cemetery – central peripheral cemetery 32 graves with dental drilling element with stratified deposits
29.3801° N · 67.6101° EMehrgarh Mound 8 Neolithic Cemetery Secondary Enclosure
enclosureAncillary enclosure/wall line at Mehrgarh Mound 8 Neolithic Cemetery defining settlement or ritual space
29.3799° N · 67.6101° EMehrgarh Mound 8 Neolithic Cemetery Outlier Rock Art Panel
rock artOutlier cup-mark/petroglyph panel linked to Mehrgarh Mound 8 Neolithic Cemetery ceremonial landscape
29.3801° N · 67.6099° EMehrgarh Mound 8 Neolithic Cemetery Reservoir Cistern
hydraulicRock-cut cistern/reservoir for water management
29.3799° N · 67.6099° E