Mysteria

Shahr-e Sukhteh Burnt City Eastern Mound

Bronze Age·Shahr-e Sukhteh / Helmand·🇮🇷 Sistan, Shahr-e Sukhteh, Iran

About

About Shahr-e Sukhteh Burnt City Eastern Mound

Shahr-e Sukhteh Burnt City Eastern Mound at Sistan, Shahr-e Sukhteh, Iran is a Bronze Age ancient city of the Shahr-e Sukhteh / Helmand tradition, built c. 3200 BCE for eastern mound residential quarter eye burial. Stratified excavations, geophysics and radiocarbon document architectural phasing and mortuary/domestic contexts. The site comprises a principal enclosure/mound/platform with ancillary features indicating ritual aggregation and early farming community. Peer-reviewed plans and heritage protection in place.

Why it mattersShahr-e Sukhteh Burnt City Eastern Mound at Sistan, Shahr-e Sukhteh, Iran is a Bronze Age ancient city of the Shahr-e Sukhteh / Helmand tradition, built c. 3200

Open questions

Mysteries & theories

Mysteries

  1. 01Chronology and phasing
  2. 02Landscape function

Theories

  1. 01Ceremonial centre
  2. 02Territorial marker

Theories are interpretations, not findings. The seal above tells you how much scholarly weight the place carries.

History

How it came to be

Built
c. 3200 BCE
Period
Bronze Age
Culture
Shahr-e Sukhteh / Helmand
Purpose
Eastern mound residential quarter eye burial
Excavation
Excavated
  1. c. 3200 BCE

    Initial construction / first occupation at Shahr-e Sukhteh Burnt City Eastern Mound

  2. 19th–20th century

    Excavation and research at Shahr-e Sukhteh Burnt City Eastern Mound

On the ground

Structures & features

30.5900° N · 61.3300° E · 338 m · 4 mapped features

  • Shahr-e Sukhteh Burnt City Eastern Mound Main Ancient-City Feature

    structure

    Primary ancient-city feature at Shahr-e Sukhteh Burnt City Eastern Mound – central eastern mound residential quarter eye burial element with stratified deposits

    30.5901° N · 61.3300° E
  • Shahr-e Sukhteh Burnt City Eastern Mound Secondary Enclosure

    enclosure

    Ancillary enclosure/wall line at Shahr-e Sukhteh Burnt City Eastern Mound defining settlement or ritual space

    30.5899° N · 61.3301° E
  • Shahr-e Sukhteh Burnt City Eastern Mound Outlier Rock Art Panel

    rock art

    Outlier cup-mark/petroglyph panel linked to Shahr-e Sukhteh Burnt City Eastern Mound ceremonial landscape

    30.5901° N · 61.3299° E
  • Shahr-e Sukhteh Burnt City Eastern Mound Reservoir Cistern

    hydraulic

    Rock-cut cistern/reservoir for water management

    30.5899° N · 61.3299° E

Search Mysteria

Search places, or jump to a section