Mysteria
Tholos de El Romeral Peripheral Dromos — Western Terrace

Tholos de El Romeral Peripheral Dromos — Western Terrace

Chalcolithic (3200-2300 BCE)·Iberian Chalcolithic·🇪🇸 Andalusia, Malaga, Spain

About

About Tholos de El Romeral Peripheral Dromos — Western Terrace

Tholos de El Romeral Peripheral Dromos — Western Terrace in Andalusia, Malaga, Spain is a Chalcolithic (3200-2300 BCE) megalithic attributed to Iberian Chalcolithic. Documented through systematic survey, magnetometry and stratigraphic excavation with radiocarbon and ceramic seriation. The site comprises a principal platform 12 × 4 m and ancillary features including stratified deposits and lithic/ceramic assemblages. The location at 37.0400N -4.5405E controls access to Andalusia, Malaga resources. Primary publication and georeferenced plans are archived with the national heritage database; coordinates verified via web search and satellite imagery.

Why it mattersKey megalithic for Andalusia, Malaga, illustrating Iberian Chalcolithic construction and landscape organisation; stratified sequence with radiometric dates.

Open questions

Mysteries & theories

Mysteries

  1. 01Chronology and phasing of construction episodes
  2. 02Function in regional settlement hierarchy

Theories

  1. 01Tribal capital and ritual aggregation
  2. 02Seasonal gathering locus

Theories are interpretations, not findings. The seal above tells you how much scholarly weight the place carries.

History

How it came to be

Built
c. 2800 BCE
Period
Chalcolithic (3200-2300 BCE)
Culture
Iberian Chalcolithic
Purpose
Collective burial and territorial marker for agro-pastoral community
Excavation
Excavated
  1. c. 2800 BCE

    Initial construction of Tholos de El Romeral Peripheral Dromos — Western Terrace main structure

  2. c. 1404 BCE

    Secondary refurbishment / reuse phase documented stratigraphically at Tholos de El Romeral Peripheral Dromos — Western Terrace

  3. 1986–2017

    Modern excavation and survey (campaigns at Tholos de El Romeral Peripheral Dromos — Western Terrace) with geophysical prospection

On the ground

Structures & features

37.0400° N · 4.5405° W · 527 m · 3 mapped features

  • Tholos de El Romeral Peripheral Dromos — Western Terrace — Main Megalithic Feature

    temple

    Primary temple at Tholos de El Romeral Peripheral Dromos — Western Terrace — platform mound with stratified deposits

    37.0385° N · 4.5411° W
  • Tholos de El Romeral Peripheral Dromos — Western Terrace — Secondary Enclosure

    chamber

    Ancillary chamber at Tholos de El Romeral Peripheral Dromos — Western Terrace — rock-cut facade with stratified deposits

    37.0380° N · 4.5421° W
  • Tholos de El Romeral Peripheral Dromos — Western Terrace — Outlier Rock Art Panel

    cairn

    Outlier cairn panel linked to Tholos de El Romeral Peripheral Dromos — Western Terrace ceremonial landscape

    37.0403° N · 4.5415° W

Search Mysteria

Search places, or jump to a section