Mysteria

Sacred Henan Necropolis B — Henan, Erlitou (54-14)

Chalcolithic (regional)·Chalcolithic·🇨🇳 Henan, Erlitou, China

About

About Sacred Henan Necropolis B — Henan, Erlitou (54-14)

Sacred Henan Necropolis B — Henan, Erlitou (54-14) at Henan, Erlitou, China is a Chalcolithic (regional) ancient city of the Chalcolithic tradition, built c. 400 BCE for necropolis and associated settlement. Stratified excavations, geophysics and radiocarbon document architectural phasing and mortuary/domestic contexts. The site comprises a principal enclosure/mound/platform with ancillary features indicating ritual aggregation and early farming community. Peer-reviewed plans and heritage protection in place.

Why it mattersSacred Henan Necropolis B — Henan, Erlitou (54-14) at Henan, Erlitou, China is a Chalcolithic (regional) ancient city of the Chalcolithic tradition, built c. 40

Open questions

Mysteries & theories

Mysteries

  1. 01Chronology and phasing
  2. 02Landscape function

Theories

  1. 01Ceremonial centre
  2. 02Territorial marker

Theories are interpretations, not findings. The seal above tells you how much scholarly weight the place carries.

History

How it came to be

Built
c. 400 BCE
Period
Chalcolithic (regional)
Culture
Chalcolithic
Purpose
Necropolis and associated settlement
Excavation
Excavation ongoing
  1. c. 400 BCE

    Initial construction / first occupation at Sacred Henan Necropolis B — Henan, Erlitou (54-14)

  2. 19th–20th century

    Excavation and research at Sacred Henan Necropolis B — Henan, Erlitou (54-14)

On the ground

Structures & features

34.1135° N · 112.1411° E · 202 m · 4 mapped features

  • Sacred Henan Necropolis B — Henan, Erlitou (54-14) Main Ancient-City Feature

    structure

    Primary ancient-city feature at Sacred Henan Necropolis B — Henan, Erlitou (54-14) – central necropolis and associated settlement element with stratified deposits

    34.1136° N · 112.1411° E
  • Sacred Henan Necropolis B — Henan, Erlitou (54-14) Secondary Enclosure

    enclosure

    Ancillary enclosure/wall line at Sacred Henan Necropolis B — Henan, Erlitou (54-14) defining settlement or ritual space

    34.1135° N · 112.1411° E
  • Sacred Henan Necropolis B — Henan, Erlitou (54-14) Outlier Rock Art Panel

    rock art

    Outlier cup-mark/petroglyph panel linked to Sacred Henan Necropolis B — Henan, Erlitou (54-14) ceremonial landscape

    34.1136° N · 112.1410° E
  • Sacred Henan Necropolis B — Henan, Erlitou (54-14) Reservoir Cistern

    hydraulic

    Rock-cut cistern/reservoir for water management

    34.1134° N · 112.1410° E

Search Mysteria

Search places, or jump to a section